AvantDerm respects your right to privacy as you visit our website.

We are committed to protecting privacy and confidentiality of your information by complying with our legal obligations under the Regulated Health Professions Act, 1991, and the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004.

The following policy governs the AvantDerm’s practices with respect to information obtained through this website.

Scope

This policy applies only to this website (http://www.avantderm.com). It does not cover the practices of other organizations or their websites, including those you may access through the links provided on the AvantDerm website.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you provide any personal information.

What information we collect

When you visit our website, we automatically collect some limited information. This is not personal information and cannot directly identify a specific person. For example, we track the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or browser type of users who access our website. This is necessary for the operation and security of our website.

At times, you may choose to give us your personal information. For example, your email address is captured when you ask questions through info@avantderm.com. This information is provided only to AvantDerm staff members who need it to respond to your request.

We also use this website to share content in which individuals or organizations are invited to provide comments. If you send comments to us via the website, your comments and your contact details may be collected. If you do not wish us to collect and use your comments in this way, please do not forward them.

Finally, prospective cosmetic patients are invited to book appointments through the website. Personal information captured is used expressly for delivering a service to you. We do not share this information with anyone (please see below).

In addition, we analyze non-identifiable website traffic data and collect cookies to improve our services. A “cookie” is a piece of text that our webserver can store on your computer. The cookies we use log your progress through the site and record how you accessed the site. They do not collect any personal information about you or about any other use of your computer.

There are no persistent or third party site cookies such as banner ad tracking cookies on our website.

If you simply browse or download from our website, we do not collect any personal information.

How we use the information

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us. We keep the information for only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected.

We do not share your personal information with other organizations or individuals unless:

  • it is necessary to fulfill your request
  • it is required or authorized by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health or safety.

Disclaimer

Although we make every effort to ensure that all information posted on our website is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness. We reserve the right to update the information as necessary without notice. You should check the website from time to time for changes. If there is any discrepancy between information posted on our website and the original paper version, the original paper document prevails. As this website is for information purposes only, you should seek appropriate, qualified advice before acting or omitting to act based upon any such information.

How to contact us

Contact us at info@avantderm.com about any of your privacy concerns or to suggest further improvements to this website. Alternatively, you can write to us at:

AvantDerm
45 Mill St
Toronto, Ontario
Canada
M5A3R6